HOME JOIN SCHEDULE TOUR
FGS FGS

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice explains in clear language, how the Farmhouse Golf Society uses the personal information we collect about you, either through using our website, or in any other way, electronically, verbally or in writing.

Data controller

The Farmhouse Golf Society, is a data controller

Basis for collecting your data? (lawful processing)

Data privacy law defines the basis by which we can lawfully collect and process personal data. For our data processing purposes, we have determined the following:

Legitimate Interest:
We will collect and process personal data where it is in the legitimate interest of Farmhouse Golf Society to do so. Specifically, we use legitimate interest in relation to our members in order to communicate with you about upcoming events.

As a member your name will be displayed on this websites handicap listing and winners boards as appropriate. If you object to this, please advise a member of the committee or email events@farmhousegs.co.uk.

The data collected will not be used for any unlawful or unethical purpose.

Marketing

Farmhouse Golf Society does not undertake marketing activities. We will only communicate with you about events and updates in relation to those events

As a data subject receiving these communications via email, you have the right to object to receiving communications from us and will have the option to opt out on every email you receive. Our commitment is to cease the transmission of emails to any data subject who opts out with immediate effect.

Recipients of data and data transfers

Personal information is shared with third party service providers (processors). Farmhouse Golf Society utilises ‘cloud hosted’ services to conduct business and provided services such as the email tool used.

Data is transferred within the EEA and the USA. The USA’s ‘Privacy Shield’ data protection framework has been approved by the EU data protection working party to process EU citizen personal data.

Sensitive information

Farmhouse Golf Society does not process sensitive data as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR.

Categories and type of personal data collected

Farmhouse Golf Society processes non-sensitive data.

We process the following data of our members:
• Name
• Phone number
• Email address

In addition, we collect data in relation to your communications and interaction with us. This can include emails, text messaging, postal service delivery, social media posting or other any other form of communication. In addition to the lawful purpose described previously for the above categories, we have a legitimate interest purpose to collect and retain this communications data to enable and improve our communication and for record keeping purposes.

Retention policy

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing described above. Personally Identifiable Data placed on our system will be deleted in accordance with legal obligations. Outside of that Farmhouse Golf Society has developed a retention policy to ensure personal data is held only for as long as is required for the purpose we collected it or for our legitimate purposes.

Data storage and security

We store data within our electronic cloud hosted systems including our email system.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. Farmhouse Golf Society is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk). A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

• The Right to be Informed – you should be clear about what, why and in what way your personal information will be processed at the time it is processed. This privacy policy sets out that information.
• Right of Access – you have the right to know what personal information is held, by whom and why.
• The Right to Rectification – If the information we have collected and processed is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified.
• Right to Erasure – You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in some specific situations.
• Right to Restrict Processing - If you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold, we will restrict the processing of your data until accuracy is verified.
• Right to Data Portability – You have the right to move, duplicate or transfer your data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.
• Right to Object – You have the right to object to profiling and direct marketing.
• You also have rights in relation to automated decision making.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory body, The Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk.

Automated decision making

Farmhouse Golf Society does not conduct any profiling or automated decision making.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Farmhouse Golf Society, so if you follow a link to another website, you should read that organisations own privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in January 2019

How to contact us

You can email us by using this email address
events@farmhousegs.co.uk